Legal notice

1/ SITE GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE

Use of the “niger.areva.com ” website implies full compliance with the general conditions of use described below.

The conditions of use may be altered at any time. Users of the “niger.areva.com ” website are therefore encouraged to check the conditions on a regular basis.

Users are required to respect the conditions of use defined below and, in particular, the terms of the French data protection law, any breach of which could be deemed a criminal offense. Users must refrain from collecting, improperly soliciting, misrepresenting, or using any of the information available online in any way likely to undermine an individual’s private life or reputation.

For information about the functioning or use of the “niger.areva.com ” website, please contact the webmaster: webmaster-niger@areva.com.

2/ ABOUT THE WEBSITE

The niger.areva.com website is published by AREVA BUSINESS SUPPORT, a simplified business corporation (société par actions simplifiée) with share capital of 57,912 euros registered in Nanterre, France, under number RCS 421 356 593, with its registered office at AREVA Tower – 1, place Jean Millier – 92400 Courbevoie – France – Tel.: +33 1 34 96 00 00, acting on behalf of the AREVA group (AREVA – RCS 712 054 923 Nanterre – and its subsidiaries).
The Editorial Director is Mr. Charles HUFNAGEL, Senior Executive Vice President, Communications of AREVA group.

This website is hosted by the company INTRINSEC, a French public limited company, registered under number 402 336 085 at the Company and Trade register of Nanterre, and having its registered office at Immeuble « Le Clémenceau II » - 215 Avenue Georges Clémenceau - 92024 Nanterre Cedex - Tel. : +33 (0)1 41 37 41 37 – France.

All videos on the niger.areva.com website are provided by Streamlike, 2 Villa Thoreton, 75015 Paris, France, tel. +33 (0)1 83 79 01 62, website http://www.streamlike.com. Streamlike is published by the Mediatech company, a simplified business corporation (société par actions simplifiée) with share capital of 42,800 euros registered in Versailles, France under number RCS B 479 488 694, with its registered office at 21 rue de l’Union, 78210 Saint-Cyr l’Ecole, France.

The “niger.areva.com” website, its functionalities, and template were designed and created by the agency Nurun France for the Corporate Communication Department of the AREVA group.

The IT Services Department of the AREVA group handles all maintenance of the “niger.areva.com” website.

Copyrights on photographs as well as on all works that may be protected by copyright that are used on this website are held by Jean-Marie Taillat, Olivier Martel, Lionel Urman, Bureau de Création / Euro RSCG Co 0/H5, and Maurice Ascani.

3/ INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The general structure, layout and design of the “areva.com” website, as well as the information, charts, photographs, images, texts, video sequences, with or without sound, and other materials accessible on the “niger.areva.com” website are subject to laws protecting intellectual property and are the property of AREVACOM, or of a third party having authorized AREVACOM, or one of its service providers, subcontractors and/or affiliates, for restricted use.

For this reason, any partial or total reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation, and/or transformation of the “niger.areva.com” website or one or more of its components by any means (including transfer to another website) without the prior written authorization of AREVACOM, is strictly prohibited (with the exception of copies for personal or press use) and constitutes an infringement under Article L.335-2 and subsequent articles of the French intellectual property code, which provides for the civil and/or penal liability of the offender.

The brand names appearing on the “niger.areva.com” website, specifically the AREVA brand names, are registered trademarks of the AREVA group. Total or partial reproduction or use of these trademarks without the prior written authorization of the AREVA group is prohibited.

4/ PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Non-personal data collected automatically on the “niger.areva.com” website

AREVACOM may provide general statistics about visitors to this website, data describing their profile, and other information related to this website to third parties. However, these statistics will remain totally anonymous or will be made anonymous when necessary in order to comply with data protection obligations.

4.2 Personal data collected

In order to answer questions or requests from users of the “niger.areva.com ” website, respond to job applications submitted spontaneously or in response to published job offers, AREVACOM may need to request personal information such as an email address, either on an optional or required basis. The information will be obtained and treated in a manner respectful of the user’s privacy and the law. It will be recorded for specific and legitimate purposes and will be used solely for these purposes. The information requested will be sufficient, relevant, and not excessive for these purposes. Precautions will be taken to protect the security of this data so that it will not be damaged, altered, destroyed, or communicated to unauthorized third parties.

Data such as email addresses collected in this way on the “niger.areva.com ” website is entered voluntarily by users with the exception of IP addresses, which are recorded automatically.

AREVACOM is committed to protecting the confidentiality of all information recorded or entered on the website.

4.3 Purposes of data collection

Data is collected in order to allow AREVACOM and AREVA group companies to answer requests made by users of the “niger.areva.com” website, particularly in regard to job applications submitted spontaneously or in response to job and internship offers, as well as to contact users by email to inform them about certain subjects,

4.4 Recipient(s) of data collected

The personal data collected through job applications, submitted spontaneously or in response to job and internship offers that appear in the "careers" section, is intended for those responsible for recruiting within AREVA group companies.

The personal data collected on the website by AREVACOM is strictly intended for internal use and is not communicated, ceded, or given to third parties without the express written consent of the user in question, except when required by law.

However, users of the “niger.areva.com”” website give AREVACOM the right to share all data collected with its service providers, subcontractors, and other AREVA group companies if necessary and exclusively for the purposes mentioned above. In this case, these service providers, subcontractors, and affiliated companies will be notified of all modifications and/or deletions of personal data.

4.5 Personal data retention period

Personal data and/or information concerning use of the “niger.areva.com” website will not be retained for longer than is necessary for its treatment.

The retention period for recruiting data is 2 years after the last contact with the candidate.

Website use data will be retained for a maximum of 6 months, in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL.

4.6 Right to access, modify, and delete personal data

In accordance with the French law of January 6, 1978, relating to data protection, amended by the French law of August 6, 2004, AREVACOM may add to, modify, or delete any incomplete, inexact, or outdated personal data that relates to the functioning of the “niger.areva.com” website, either on its own initiative or at the request of the user in question.

In addition, the “areva.com” website has been registered on the list of sites that process personal data kept by the AREVA group Computing and Liberties Correspondent to the CNIL (Hélène Legras), in accordance with the French law number 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, which amended French law number 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data protection. Personal data collected and processed on the site are not transferred to countries outside of the European Union, in the meaning of the aforementioned laws. Therefore, authorization to this effect has not been requested from the CNIL.

In accordance with the measures set by the aforementioned French laws of January 6, 1978 and August 6, 2004, users are thus informed of their right to access, modify, or delete personal data that concerns them. These rights may be exercised: 

  • by simple written request to:

     AREVA - Business Group Mines, Direction de la Communication. Tour AREVA. 1 place Jean Millier. F-92084 Paris La Défense Cedex),

For information provided in response to a job or internship offer or a spontaneous job application in the "Careers" section, the user may exercise the right to modify, correct, or delete data by email to: e-talent@areva.com.

5/ DISCLAIMER

The information published on the “niger.areva.com” website is provided solely for convenience and bears no guarantees of any sort. AREVACOM and the AREVA group companies disclaim all responsibility in case of error or omission. The information may also be modified or updated without notice.

AREVACOM and the AREVA group companies disclaim all responsibility for content and websites accessible through links on this website.

Users of the “niger.areva.com” website assume all responsibility for their use of the site. Under no circumstances will AREVACOM, the AREVA group companies, or its subcontractors be held responsible for damages of any nature, direct or indirect, resulting from the content or use of this website and/or one of the linked websites (including access or inability to access any one of these websites), including, but not limited to, loss of use, financial or commercial loss, loss of software and/or data, particularly on the user’s computer.

6/ LINKS AND COOKIES

Users of the “niger.areva.com” website may not publish links to this website without the prior written authorization of AREVACOM. To request permission to create a link, users may contact us:

  • by postal mail to:

AREVA - Business Group Mines, Direction de la Communication. Tour AREVA. 1 place Jean Millier. F-92084 Paris La Défense Cedex)

In addition to the personal information that the user may choose to provide, the “niger.areva.com”” website may use technology that collects certain technical data about users,  such as their IP address, operating system, web browser, Internet connection type, etc.

In some cases, AREVACOM may use cookies, which record data about a computer’s use of this website (page viewed, date and time of connection, etc.). A cookie does not allow a user to be identified by name.

Through this type of data collection, AREVACOM can improve the “niger.areva.com” website, especially by reviewing this information upon a user’s subsequent visits.

The retention period of this data on a user’s computer is 14 days.

Users of the “niger.areva.com” website who prefer not to receive cookies or to be notified of their use may configure their web browser in the following way:

Preamble

Important: While deleting cookies may fix a potential problem, it also removes your saved settings for sites you’ve previously visited.

Firefox

Windows version

  1. In the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu.
  2. Click on Options.
  3. Click on Privacy.
  4. In the "Cookies" section, click on Show Cookies.
  5. In the Cookies dialog box, click on Remove all Cookies.
  6. Click on Close to close the "Cookies" dialog box.
  7. Click on OK to close the "Options" dialog box.

OSX version

  1. Click on the Firefox menu.
  2. Click on Preferences.
  3. Click on Privacy.
  4. In the "Cookies" section, click on Show Cookies.
  5. In the Cookies dialog box, click on Remove all Cookies.
  6. Click on OK to close the "Cookies" dialog box.
  7. Click on OK to close the "Preferences" dialog box.

Safari

Windows/OSX version:

  1. Click on the Edit menu.
  2. Click on Preferences.
  3. Click on Security.
  4. Click on Show Cookies.
  5. Click on Remove All.
  6. Click Done.
  7. Close the "Preferences" dialog box.

Opera 

Windows/OSX version :

  1. In the Opera window, click on the Tools menu.
  2. Click on Delete Private Data.
  3. Click on Detailed Options.
  4. Select Delete all Cookies.
  5. Uncheck the checkbox for any of the other Private Data options that you don’t want to delete.
  6. 6.Click on Delete.

Internet Explorer 8

  1. Click on the Tools menu. If you don’t see the menu, press the Alt button on your keyboard to show the menus.
  2. Click on Delete Browsing History.
  3. Select the checkbox for Cookies.
  4. Click on the Delete button.
  5. Once the cookies have been deleted, click on OK.

Internet Explorer 7

  1. Click on the Tools menu. If you don’t see the menu, press the Alt button on your keyboard to show the menus.
  2. Click on the Delete cookies button.
  3. Click on the Yes button in the confirmation window.
  4. Click on the Close button.

Internet Explorer 6

  1. Click on the Tools menu.
  2. Select Internet Options.
  3. Click on the General tab.
  4. Click on the Delete Cookies button.
  5. Click on the OK button in the confirmation window.
  6. Click on the OK button to close the "Internet options" window.